Powered by Google

Search form

Learn more about the history of NAR through biographies and photos of its past leaders.

2014 Steve Brown (Dayton, Ohio)

2013 Gary Thomas (Orange County, Calif.)

2012 Maurice "Moe" Veissi (Miami, Fla.)

2011 Ronald L. Phipps (Warwick, R.I.)

2010 Vicki Cox Golder (Tucson, Ariz.)

2009 Charles McMillan (Irving, TX)

2008 Richard F. "Dick" Gaylord (Long Beach, Calif.)

2007 Pat V. Combs (Grand Rapids, Mich.)

2006 Tom Stevens (Vienna, Va.)

2005 Al Mansell (Midvale, UT)

2004 Walt McDonald (Riverside, Calif.)

2003 Catherine B. Whatley (Jacksonville, Fla.)

2002 Martin Edwards, Jr. (Memphis, Tenn.)

2001 Richard A. Mendenhall (Columbia, Mo.)

2000 Dennis R. Cronk (Roanoke, Va.)

1999 Sharon A. Millett (Auburn, ME)

1998 R. Layne Morrill (Kimberling City, Mo.)

1997 Russell K. Booth (Salt Lake City, UT)

1996 Arthur L. Godi (Stockton, Calif.)

1995 Edmund G. Woods (Holyoke, Mass.)

1994 Robert H. Elrod (Orlando, Fla.)

1993 William S. Chee (Honolulu, HI)

1992 Dorcas T. Helfant-Browning (Virginia Beach, Va.)

*1991 Harley E. Rouda, Sr. (Columbus, OH)

1990 Norman D. Flynn (Madison, Wis.)

*1989 Ira Gribin (Indian Wells, CA)

1988 Nestor R. Weigand, Jr. (Wichita, Kan.)

1987 William M. Moore (Denver, Colo.)

1986 Clark E. Wallace (Moraga, Calif.)

*1985 David D. Roberts, Sr. (Mobile, Ala.)

*1984 Donald H. Treadwell, Sr. (Southgate, Mich.)

1983 Harley W. Snyder (Valparaiso, Ind.)

1982 Julio S. Laguarta (Houston, TX)

1981 John R. Wood (Naples, Fla.)

*1980 Ralph W. Pritchard (LaGrange, Ill.)

*1979 Donald I. Hovde (Madison, Wis.)

*1978 Tom Grant, Jr. (Tulsa, Okla.)

*1977 Harry C. Elmstrom (Ballston Spa, N.Y.)

*1976 Philip C. Smaby (Bloomington, Minn.)

*1975 Art S. Leitch (Bonsall, Calif.)

*1974 Joseph B. Doherty, Sr. (Andover, Mass.)

*1973 J.D. Sawyer (Middletown, OH)

*1972 Fred C. Tucker, Jr. (Indianapolis, Ind.)

*1971 Bill N. Brown (Albuquerque, N.M.)

*1970 Rich Port (LaGrange, Ill.)

*1969 John Cotton (San Diego, Calif.)

*1968 Lyn E. Davis (Dallas, TX)

*1967 Richard B. Morris (Buffalo, N.Y.)

*1966 Jack Justice (Miami Beach, Fla.)

*1965 Maurice G. Read (Berkeley, Calif.)

*1964 Ed Mendenhall (High Point, N.C.)

*1963 Daniel F. Sheehan, Sr. (St. Louis, Mo.)

*1962 Arthur P. Wilcox (Boston, Mass.)

*1961 O.G. Bill Powell (Des Moines, IA)

*1960 C. Armel Nutter (Moorestown, N.J.)

*1959 James M. Udall (Los Angeles, Calif.)

*1958 H. Walter Graves  (Philadelphia, Pa.)

*1957 Kenneth S. Keyes (Apopka, Fla.)

*1956 Clarence M. Turley (St. Louis, Mo.)

*1955 Henry G. Waltemade (New York, N.Y.)

*1954 Ronald J. Chinnock (Chicago, Ill.)

*1953 Charles B. Shattuck (Los Angeles, Calif.)

*1952 Joseph W. Lund (Boston, Mass.)

*1951 Alexander Summer (Teaneck, N.J.)

*1950 Robert P. Gerholz (Flint, Mich.)

*1949 Theodore H. Maenner (Omaha, Neb.)

*1948 Hobart C. Brady (Wichita, Kan.)

*1947 Morgan L. Fitch (Chicago, Ill.)

*1946 Boyd T. Barnard (Philadelphia, Pa.)

*1945 Van Holt Garrett (Denver, Col.)

*1944 John W. Galbreath (Columbus, OH)

*1943 Cyrus Crane Willmore (St. Louis, Mo.)

*1942 David B. Simpson (Portland, Ore.)

*1941 Phillip W. Kniskern (Swarthmore, Pa.)

*1940 Newton C. Farr (Chicago, Ill.)

*1939 Edgar L. Ostendorf (Cleveland, OH)

*1938 Joseph W. Catharine (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

*1937 Paul E. Stark (Madison, Wis.)

*1936 Walter W. Rose (Orlando, Fla.)

*1935 Walter S. Schmidt (Cincinnati, OH)

*1934 Hugh Potter (Houston, TX)

*1933 (Honorary) William H. Gardner (Winnipeg, MB)

*1933 William C. Miller (Washington, D.C.)

*1932 Lawrence Stevenson (Pittsburgh, Pa.)

*1931 Harry S. Kissell (Springfield, OH)

*1930 Leonard P. Reaume (Detroit, Mich.)

*1929 Harry H. Culver (Balboa, Calif.)

*1928 Henry G. Zander (Chicago, Ill.)

*1927 Clarence C. Hieatt (Louisville, Ky.)

*1926 Robert Jemison, Jr. (Birmingham, Ala.)

*1925 Charles G. Edwards (New York, N.Y.)

*1924 Hugh Robert Ennis (Kansas City, Mo.)

*1923 Louis Frederick Eppich (Denver, Col.)

*1922 (1/2 year) Nathaniel Janeway Upham (Duluth, Minn.)

*1921 Irving Beecham Hiett (Toledo, OH)

*1920 Frederick Earle Taylor (Portland, Ore.)

*1919 John Lowrie Weaver (Washington, D.C.)

*1917-1918 William May Garland (Los Angeles, Calif.)

*1916 Henry Paul Haas (Pittsburgh, Pa.)

*1915 Walter Collins Piper (Detroit, Mich.)

*1914 Thomas Shallcross, Jr. (Merion Station, Pa.)

*1913 Charles Lyon Simpson (Kansas City, Mo.)

*1912 Edward Sanderson Judd (Chicago, Ill.)

*1911 Samuel Skidmore Thorpe (Minneapolis, Minn.)

*1910 Alexander Sacket Taylor (Cleveland, OH)

*1909 William W. Hannan (Detroit, Mich.)

(* deceased)