Reliance on Broker’s Tax Advice Deemed Reasonable
[…] The terms of the Sales Agreement provided that Broker was retained “solely as a real estate agent and not as a … tax advisor …”  The Sales Agreement also provided that Broker could counsel the parties to the Sales Agreement regarding real estate advice, but that they should seek “appropriate professional advice concerning … tax and insurance matters.” 

Ten years earlier, when Broker had assisted Client in purchasing the First Property, Broker had assisted Client in structuring the deal in accordance with 26 U.S.C. §1031, which mandates that “no gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of property held for … investment if such property is exchanged solely for property of like kind….”  The transaction was structured accordingly as a “Starker Exchange” – i.e., a transaction that allows for the avoidance of capital gains taxes for the exchange of certain investment properties.